top of page

Way Finder's Privacy Statement 

We take the privacy and protection of your information extremely seriously and therefore want to be open and transparent about what information we collect, and how we use, store, disclose or process it.

 

In this notice ‘Way Finders’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ is Way Finders Navigation LP and ‘you’ and ‘your’ is you – the client. We may update this notice from time to time and the updated notice will apply from the time it is posted to our website.

 

Our purpose:

We help people navigate ACC processes and systems effectively by determining the issues and barriers you might be facing, and providing you with an individualised pathway of support so that you can clearly see the way forward. We primarily receive queries by phone and email. 

 

Personal information:

Providing us with any personal information is entirely optional. If you wish to remain anonymous when you contact us, we will still do our very best to help you regardless. However, please be aware that if you chose not to provide us with information, this may limit the extent to which we can help you, for example, if we need to liaise with ACC about your query. 

 

The personal information we may collect from you, where it is necessary to carry out our function such as helping you with your query and improving our services to you, may include, but is not limited to:

  • name

  • gender

  • physical and email addresses

  • phone number

  • ethnicity

  • referral source

  • age

  • your location

  • any written communications with us about your query

 

We may also need to ask you for:

  • any support persons’ contact details

  • ACC staff member details

How we collect it:

We endeavour to collect the information directly from you, in the manner that you wish to give it to us (e.g. phone, email etc). If we need information about you from other people or agencies we will only ever seek this with your consent.

 

We may also generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions, e.g. in our conversations with you.

 

How we use the information:

The personal information you provide to us is used to carry out the functions for which we collected it, e.g. helping you with your queries.

 

We may also use information we hold to help us improve our services, reporting and looking for trends and patterns. When we use information in this way, the data is always anonymous.

 

Our website may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect anonymous data about your interaction with our website. You can use browser settings to control the use of these technologies.

 

We only share information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it (with your consent) or if required by law.

 

How we look after your information: 

We are committed to looking after your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, Health Information Privacy Code 2020 and any other related legislation.

 

Our staff are fully trained on matters of privacy and confidentiality.

 

We keep your information safe by storing it in a secure cloud-based, password protected Client Management System and only allow staff with the right permissions to access it.

 

We also use Microsoft Office 365 applications to carry out our business functions. We do not record telephone calls verbatim, nor do we routinely record any virtual meetings we hold with you, but we do keep a log of all contacts. This Client Management System is secured, and password protected.

 

We do not keep copies of reports and documents unless they are essential to the support of your ACC query. Most of the documentation provided to us is deleted/destroyed. If you provide us with paper versions/hard copies of documentation, then, following receipt and review, these will be destroyed unless you specifically request that it is returned.

 

We do not sell your information to any one.

 

Requesting a change to the information we hold about you:

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us via email: info@wayfinders.org.nz or phone us on 0800 272 030.

bottom of page